Free Web Hosting Provider - Web Hosting - E-commerce - High Speed Internet - Free Web Page
Search the Web

Match History






Home Page

Man Mountain Campbell Photo's

Luke Brown Photo's

Kentuckians Photo's 1

Kentuckians Photo's 2

Opponents Photo's

Title History

Movie Photo's

Match History

Favorite Links Page

Contact Page

Guest Book Page

  


MATCH HISTORY


If you can help me fill this in please let me know.

1959

 

October 29, 1959 (Minneapolis)

Haystacks Calhoun def Happy Humphrey

Frank Townsend def Man Mountain Campbell

Joe Pazandak def Arman Hussian

Bob Rasmussen def Jack Terry

Aldo Bogni def Carl Engstrom

 

October 31, 1959 (St. Paul)

Ivan-Karol Kalmikoff def Frank Townsend-Happy Humphrey

Little Beaver def Irish Jackie DQ

Great Antonio def Dan Ferrazzo

Aldo Bogni def Man Mountain Campbell

 

1960

 

March 17, 1960 (Minneapolis)

Hans Schmidt def Tiny Mills

Frank Townsend NC Hans Hermann

Stan Kowalski def Thor Hagen

Man Mountain Campbell def Roy McClarty

Arman Hussian drew Bill Wright

 

March 19, 1960 (St. Paul)

Tiny Mills-Stan Kowalski def Butch Levy-Roy McClarty

Frank Townsend def Hans Hermann DQ

Man Mountain Campbell def Bill Cole

Bob Rasmussen drew Floyd Ude

 

March 22, 1960 (Minneapolis)

Tiny Mills-Stan Kowalski def Hans Schmidt-Hans Hermann DQ

Man Mountain Campbell def Black Jack Daniels

Roy McClarty def Bill Cole

Thor Hagen def Chico Garcia

 

March 26, 1960 (St. Paul)

Tiny Mills-Stan Kowalski def Butch Levy-Roy McClarty

Frank Townsend def Hans Schmidt DQ

Man Mountain Campbell def Kurt Von Brauner

Bob Rasmussen def Bill Wright

 

March 29, 1960 (Minneapolis)

Tiny Mills def Hans Schmidt

Frank Townsend def Stan Kowalski DQ

Man Mountain Campbell def Bill Wright-Joe Costello (handicap)

Bob Rasmussen drew Floyd Ude

 

April 2, 1960 (St. Paul)

Hans Schmidt def Stan Kowalski DQ

Frank Townsend def Hans Hermann

Man Mountain Campbell def Chief Little Bear

Thor Hagen def Mike Blazer

 

April 5, 1960 (Minneapolis)

Tiny Mills-Stan Kowalski def Hans Schmidt-Hans Hermann

Man Mountain Campbell def Cowboy Rocky Lee

Frank Townsend def Bill Wright

Roy McClarty NC Thor Hagen

 

April 9, 1960 (St. Paul)

Stan Kowalski def Hans Schmidt DQ

Man Mountain Campbell def Aldo Bogni

Frank Townsend def Bill Green

Bob Rasmussen drew Larry Hennig

 

April 12, 1960 (Minneapolis)

Man Mountain Campbell NC Hans Schmidt

Tiny Mills-Stan Kowalski def Frank Townsend-Roy McClarty,

Floyd Ude def Black Jack Daniels

Bob Rasmussen def Lou Whitson

 

April 16, 1960 (St. Paul)

Man Mountain Campbell def Stan Kowalski DQ

Frank Townsend def Aldo Bogni

Sky Low Low def Brown

Panther Bill Wright def Lou Whitson

 

April 23, 1960 (St. Paul)

Stan Kowalski def Man Mountain Campbell

Frank Townsend D Hans Schmidt

Sky Low Low-Fuzzy Cupid def Brown Panther-Pancho Lopez

Larry Hennig def Bob Konovosky

 

April 26, 1960 (Minneapolis)

Verne Gagne NC Hans Schmidt

Man Mountain Campbell def Frank Hickey

Emile Dupre def Bill Wright,

Joe Scarpello def Pepper Perez

 

April 30, 1960 (St. Paul)

Frank Townsend - Man Mountain Campbell def Ivan - Karol Kalmikoff DQ

Stan Kowalski def Roy McClarty,

Larry Hennig def Pepper Perez

Joe Scarpello def Bill Wright

 

May 3, 1960 (Minneapolis)

Verne Gagne def Hans Schmidt

Tiny Mills-Stan Kowalski def Frank Townsend -Man Mountain Campbell

June Byers def Annette Palmer

Emile Dupre def Pepper Perez

Joe Scarpello def Bill Wright

 

May 7, 1960 (St. Paul)

Verne Gagne def Stan Kowalski DQ

Tiny Mills def Man Mountain Campbell DQ

June Byers def Princess Tonah Tomah

Frank Townsend-Joe Scarpello def Joe Pazandak-Aldo Bogni

 

May 14, 1960 (St. Paul)

Tiny Mills def Man Mountain Campbell

Frank Townsend-Joe Scarpello def Joe Pazandak-Bill Wright

Floyd Ude def Jack Wilson

Bob Rasmussen def Jack Allen

 

May 17, 1960 (Minneapolis)

Verne Gagne-Gene (Big Daddy) Lipscomb def Tiny Mills-Stan Kowalski DQ

Man Mountain Campbell def Joe Swiderski

Frank Townsend drew Aldo Bogni

Joe Scarpello def Emile Dupre

 

May 21, 1960 (St. Paul)

Tiny Mills def Man Mountain Campbell

Frank Townsend def Moose Cholak

Roy McClarty def Count Corroni

Joe Scarpello def Pepper Perez

 

May 24, 1960 (Minneapolis)

Verne Gagne def Stan Kowalski

Tiny Mills def Man Mountain Campbell

Frank Townsend def Bill Wright

Joe Scarpello def Aldo Bogni

 

June 11, 1960 (St. Paul)

Frank Townsend - Man Mountain Campbell def Tiny Mills - Stan Kowalski DQ

Joe Scarpello def Hans Schmidt DQ

Jack Pesek def Black Jack Daniels

Bob Rasmussen def Paul DeMarco

 

June 14, 1960 (Minneapolis)

Tiny Mills def Hans Schmidt

Leo Nomellini def George Grant

Jack Pesek def Man Mountain Campbell

Joe Scarpello drew Stan Kowalski

Frank Townsend def Black Jack Daniels

 

June 18, 1960 (St. Paul)

Tiny Mills - Stan Kowalski defMan Mountain Campbell - Leo Nomellini

Roy McClarty def Paul DeMarco

Larry Hennig def Bill Green

Bob Rasmussen def George Grant

 

July 12, 1960 (Minneapolis)

Tiny Mills-Stan Kowalski def Leo Nomellini-Joe Scarpello

Jack Pesek def Frank Marconi

Man Mountain Campbell def Aldo Bogni DQ

Roy McClarty def George Grant

 

July 19, 1960 (Minneapolis)

Verne Gagne-Leo Nomellini def Tiny Mills-Stan Kowalski

Man Mountain Campbell def Aldo Bogni DQ,

Jack Pesek def George Grant

Roy McClarty def Bill Wright

 

Aug. 16, 1960 (Minneapolis)

Tiny Mills-Stan Kowalski NC Verne Gagne-Joe Scarpello

Gene Kiniski def Man Mountain Campbell

Bob Geigel def George Grant

Len Montana def John Swenski

 

August 29, 1960 North Side Coliseum, (Fort Worth)

El Gladiator vs. Nelson Royal

Frank Townsend vs. Frank Valois

Bad Boy Hines vs. Rocky Ford

Man Mountain Campbell - Jerry Kozak vs. Don Leo Jonathan - Danny McShane

Tony Borne vs. Paul Boesch

 

September 5, 1960 Fort Worth

Man Mountain Campbell Lost

 

September 13, 1960 Dallas

Man Mountain Campbell Lost

 

September 23, 1960 Houston

Man Mountain Campbell

 

November 13, 1960 Madison Square Garden, (20,253)

Don Curtis drew The Mighty Atlas

Karl Von Hess def Doug Kinslow

Sailor Art Thomas - Sweet Daddy Siki def The Great Scott - Angelo Savoldi

The Kangaroos def Haystacks Calhoun -Man Mountain Campbell

Bearcat Wright def Eddie Graham

Miguel Perez def Skull Murphy

Shohei Baba def Bruno Sammartino (DQ)

Buddy Rogers def Antonino Rocca (WHTM)(DQ)

 

1962

 

The Ring, March 1962

Either December of 1961 or January 1962

Sunnyside - Shohei Baba defeatedMan Mountain Campbell in 6:15 with a Japanese Sleeper Hold, p. 35.

Sunnyside - Brute Bernard and Skull Murphy defeatedMan Mountain Campbell and Jolly Cholly, p. 35.

Pittsburgh - Steve Novak, back in his home town after a long absence, easily defeated Man Mountain Campbell with a cobra twist.

 

August 11, 1962 Miami Beach, Florida

The Kentuckians,Jake Smith - Luke Brown def The Assassins

 

August 17, 1962 Miami Beach, Florida

Dickie Steinborn vs. The Great Malenko, the Southern Heavyweight champion

The Kentuckians, Jake Smith - Luke Brown vs. Kurt and Karl Von Brauner

The Assassins vs. Lenny Montana -Mike Paidousis

Cowboy Paul Jones vs. The Brute

 

September 10, 1962 Tampa Florida

Ed Graham - Dickie Steinborn vs. The Assassins

The Great Malenko vs. Jake Smith

Luke Brown vs. Killer Karl Kox

Lou Bastien vs. Duke Keomuka

Joe Scarpello vs. Lord Nelson Royal

 

September 15, 1962 (Jacksonville ?) Florida

The Kentuckians, Jake Smith - Luke Brown vs. Baba The Great - The Great Mr. Moto

The Great Malenko vs. The Russian Crusher

Len Montana vs. Mike Paidousis

Georgia Boy Smith vs. Fred Adkins

Paul Jones vs. Al Alexander

 

September 29, 1962 (Jacksonville ?) Florida

Jake Smith vs. Baba the Great

Baillargen - La Pointe vs. The Great Malenko - The Russian Crusher

Luke Brown vs. Fred Adkins

Mike Paidousis vs. The Great Mr. Moto

Len Montana vs. Al Alexander

 

October 12, 1962 Atlanta, Georgia

Pedro Godoy def Bulldog Lawley

Chief Little Eagle def Gypsy Joe

Chief Crazy Horse drew Mr. Moto

The Assassins drew The Kentuckians, Jake Smith - Luke Brown

 

October 19, 1962 Atlanta, Georgia

Gypsy Joe def Chief Crazy Horse

Chief Little Eagle def Pedro Godoy

Mr. Moto def Johnny Walker

The Assassins def The Kentuckians, Jake Smith - Luke Brown No DQ Match

 

October 26, 1962 Atlanta, Georgia

Johnny Walker def Pedro Valdez

Rito Carreon def Bulldog Lawley

Chief Little Eagle def Gypsy Joe

Lenny Montana def Chief Crazy Horse

Luke Brown def Mr. Moto (DQ)

Jake Smith def Freddie Blassie World Heavyweight Title Match

 

November 2, 1962 Atlanta, Georgia

Chief Little Eagle def Pancho Valdez

Rito Carreon def Lenny Montana

Gypsy Joe def Johnny Walker

The Kentuckians, Jake Smith - Luke Brown def Freddie Blassie - Mr. Moto

 

November 9, 1962 Atlanta, Georgia

Rito Carreon def Pancho Valdez

Lenny Montana def Cowboy Ron Reed

Chief Little Eagle drew Jack Vansky

Luke Brown def Gypsy Joe (DQ)

Freddie Blassie def Jake Smith (WHTM)

 

November 16, 1962 Atlanta, Georgia

Rito Carreon def Bulldog Lawley

Tina Cole def Sweet Georgia Brown

Chief Little Eagle def The Russian Crusher

Ray Gunkel - The Kentuckians, Jake Smith - Luke Brown def Freddie Blassie - Lenny Montana - Gypsy Joe

 

November 23, 1962 Atlanta, Georgia

Rito Carreon def The Russian Crusher

Pee Wee Lopez def Marcel Semard

Lenny Montana - Gypsy Joe def The Kentuckians, Jake Smith - Luke Brown (STTTM)

Ray Gunkel def Freddi Blassie, Boxing Match, Special Referee: Chief Little Eagle

 

1963

 

June, Boxing Illustrated, p. 63

The Kentuckians, Jake Smith - Luke Brown def Jim Grabmire and Frank Valois

 

1964

 

May 11, 1964 Madison Square Gardens

Gorilla Monsoon drew Bruno Sammartino

Bobo Brazil - Ernie Ladd def Jerry - Luke Graham

The Kentuckians, Jake Smith - Luke Brown def Max - Hans Mortier (DQ)

 

June 6, 1964

Bruno Sammartino def Gorilla Monsoon

Killer Kowalski drew Bill Watts

Jerry - Luke Graham def The Kentuckians, Jake Smith - Luke Brown

Bobo Brazil - Ernie Ladd def Hans - Max Mortier

 

August, 1964 Wrestling World

World Wide Ratings

Tag Team

Champs Eddie Graham - Don Curtis

1. Don McClarity - Appollo

2. The Kentuckians

3. Pepper Gonmez - Jose Lothario

4. Jay "Alaskan" York - Cyclone Negro

5. The von Brauners

6. Bobo Brazil - Ernie Ladd

7. The Assassins

8. Art & Stan Neilson

9. The Medics

10. Murphy - Bernard

 

 

August 3, 1964 Memphis, Tennessee

The Kentuckians, Jake Smith - Luke Brown def El Olympicos

Tojo Yamamoto - Alex Perez def Mario Milano - Jesse James

Kurt - Karl von Brauner def Bobby - Lee Fields (WTTTM)

 

August 17, 1964 Memphis, Tennessee

Lenny Montana def George Grant

The Kentuckians, Jake Smith - Luke Brown def Corsica Joe - Jean

Tojo Yamamoto - Alex Perez def Jackie - Donny Fargo (WTTTM)

 

August 24, 1964 Memphis, Tennessee

Jo Ann Phillips def Sherrie Lee

The Kentuckians, Jake Smith - Luke Brown def Corsica Joe - Jean

 

September 2, 1964 Memphis, Tennessee

Ethel Johnson def Babs Wingo

Eric Steiner def George Grant

Tojo Yamamoto def Tony Lorenzo

Saul Weingeroff def Alex Perez (DQ)

The Kentuckians, Jake Smith - LLuke Brown def Kurt - Karl von Brauner (WTTTM) (DQ)

 

September 21, 1964 Memphis, Tennessee

Tojo Yamamoto - Mitsu Hirai def Rocky Smith - Ronnie Etchison

Jackie Fargo - Alex Perez def Corsica Joe - Jean (STTTM) (DQ)

Kurt - Karl von Brauner def The Kentuckians, Jake Smith - Luke Brown (WTTTM)

 

1965

 

Norfolk

Haystacks Calhoun - The Kentuckians def Great - Mighty Bolo - Larry Hamilton

 

Knoxville

The Kentuckians, Jake Smith - Luke Brown def Lord Blair - Red Donovan

 

Memphis

Kurt - Karl Von Brauner def The Kentuckians, Jake Smith - Luke Brown

 

CHAMP OF CHAMPS COMING TO NORFOLK ARENA

(The Virginian-Pilot, Sunday, February 7, 1965)

 

Lou Thesz, recognized by the wrestlers and the fans and most of the mat organizations as the world champion, will go against Abe Jacobs in the main event of the card Thursday night at the Arena.

The strong man from St. Louis is matched against the strong man from Australia (sic) at two out of three falls.

Promoter Joe Murnick declared: "I had to go with a good man against Lou. The supporting card is that strong. I think Jacobs can give Thesz a run."

Murnick's confidence in the supporting bouts appears to have a sound basis.

In the semifinal it will be Rip Hawk and Swede Hanson against Nick Kozak and Mike Clancy at two out of three.

A companion tag match will send the Kentucky giants, Tiny Anderson and Big Boy Brown, against Mike Valentino and Tony Nero.

Murnick announced that Sir Nelson Royal will be unveiled in the opener. This is Sir Nelson's debut locally and he will take on the Canadian, Emil Dupre, to launch the program at 8:30 o'clock.

 

LOU THESZ WINS OVER JACOBS IN THIRD FALL

(The Virginian-Pilot, Friday, February 12, 1965)

 

Lou Thesz, the champ, took the third fall to gain the edge over Abe Jacobs in a hard bout witnessed by more than 2,500 at the Arena Thursday night.

Thesz took the opener in 10 minutes and Jacobs squared in six minutes. Thesz employed his strength to lift Jacobs who had a neck hold, a move that resulted in the third fall going to the St. Louis strong man.

Rip Hawk and Swede Hanson took out Nick Kozak and Mike Clancy, two of three, and the Kentuckians won two straight over Tony Nero and Mike Valentino.

Sir Nelson Royal and Emile Dupre went to a draw in the opener.

 

The Virginian - Pilot, Friday, February 12, 1965

Rip Hawk - Swede Hanson def Nick Kozak - Mike Clancy

The Kentuckians, Jake Smith - Luke Brown def Tony Nero - Mike Valentino.

 

September 20, 1965 Los Angeles, Olympic Auditorium Wrestling News

Luke Graham  vs. Toyonobori Flyer

The Kentuckians, Jake Smith - Luke Brown vs. Chuck Carbo - The Mad Butcher

12 Man Battle Royal w/ The Assassins, Nick Bockwinkle, The Mad Butcher, The Kentuckians, Jake Smith - Luke Brown, Gorilla Monsoon, Pedro Morales, Mr. Moto, The Mummy, Yoshima Sato, Albert Torres

 

October 1, 1965 SAN DIEGO

Luke Graham def Luke Brown

Gorilla Monsoon def El Vampiro

Jake Smith def Don Duffy

Pedro Morales drew Nick Bockwinkle

Al Torres def John Vander.

 

October 8, 1965 LOS ANGELES

Pedro Morales - Al Torres def Gorilla Monsoon - Wild Red Berry

Jake Smith def Ox Anderson

Luke Brown def Lonnie Mayne

Nick Bockwinkle def Jack Allen

 

October 15, 1965 SAN DIEGO

Gorilla Monsoon - Lonnie Mayne - Luke Graham def The Kentuckians, Jake Smith - Luke Brown - Pedro Morales

Al Torres drew Jack Allen

Nick Bockwinkle def Ox Anderson

 

November 17, 1965 LUBBOCK

Lou Thesz def Don McClarty

Mike DiBiase def Jose Lothario

Pampero Firpo - Tokyo Tom - Jack Donovan def Ricky Romero - Rene Goulet - Dory Funk Jr.

The Kentuckians, Jake Smith - Luke Brown def Doug Gilbert - Lon Miller

 

November 19, 1965 ODESSA

Lou Thesz def Pampero Firpo

Ricky Romero - Dory Funk Jr. - Dory Funk Sr. def Don McClarty - Jack Donovan - Mike DiBiase

The Kentuckians, Jake Smith - Luke Brown def Tokyo Tom - Len Miller

 

November 24, 1965 LUBBOCK

Ricky Romero def Mike DiBiase

The Kentuckians, Jake Smith - Luke Brown - Dory Funk Sr. def Pampero Firpo - Jack Donovan - Tokyo Tom

Dory Funk Jr. def Don McClarty

Rene Goulet drew Doug Gilbert

Don Slatton def Jose Lothario (DQ)

 

December 25, 1965 Minneapolis

Eddie Sharkey drew Catalina Drake

Larry Heiniemi def Ivan Kalmikoff

Luke Brown def Bob Morgan

Billy Red Cloud def Gene Anderson

Chris Markoff drew Reg Park

Igor - Verne Gagne def Pretty Boy Hennig - Handsome Harley Race (DQ)

 

1966

 

May 6, 1966 Omaha

Verne Gagne - Luke Brown vs. Paul Vachone - Stan Pulaski

Reggie Parks, vs. Dale Lewis

Time Woods vs. Haru Sasaki

Billy Red Cloud vs. "Bull Dog" Plechas

 

May 14, 1966 Omaha

Luke Brown vs. Dale Lewis

Time Woods vs. Paul Vachone

Jack Pesek vs. Stan Pulaski

Haru Sasaki vs. Jerry Kozak

 

June 15, 1966 Omaha

"Iron Mike" DiBiase vs. "Cowboy Bob" Ellis

Dale Lewis vs. The Avenger

Luke Brown vs. "Handsome" Harley Race

Doug Gilbert vs. Vic Rossi

 

June 18, 1966 Omaha (3,225)*

Dale Lewis def Luke Brown (DQ) (Main Event Cage Match)

Tim Woods - Reg Parks def Mad Dog - Butcher Vachon (DQ)

Haruo Sasaki def Bobby Hart

Tim Woods draw Butcher Vachon

 

July 9, 1966 Omaha Civic Auditorium *

Dale Lewis def Luke Brown (Main Event LumberJack Match)

Tim Woods def Alex Perez

Stan "The Mad Russian" Pulaski draw Ron Reed

Jack Pesek def Haruo Sasaki (DQ)

 

July 18, 1966 KETV Studios*

Mad Dog Vachon def Ed Hawkins

Dale Lewis - Harley Race def Frankie Hester - Carlos Cologne

Jake "Tiny" Smith def Frank Altman

Tim Woods - Luke Brown def Ramon Zavalza - Marvin Knapp

 

July 23, 1966 Omaha Civic Auditorium

Ron Reed def Haruo Sasaki

Jake "Tiny" Smith def Stan "The Mad Russian" Pulaski

Pat O'Conner def Mad Dog Vachon (DQ)

Harley Race - Dale Lewis def Luke Brown - Tim Woods

 

July 25, 1966 KETV Studios

Jake "Tiny" Smith def Roberto Gonzales

Luke Brown - Tim Woods def Frank Altman - Alez Perez

Harley Race - Dale Lewis def Ramon Zavalza - Carlos Cologne

Ron Reed def Frankie Hester

 

Miami

The Avenger def Johnny Kace

The Avenger def Luke Brown (DQ)

Johnny Kace drew The Wrecker

Danny Miller def The Wrecker

Wild Bill Dromo def George "Crybaby" Cannon

Eddie Graham - Sam Steamboat def The Assassins

 

Raleigh

The Kentuckians, Luke Brown - Tiny Smith def Rip Hawk - Swede Hanson (DQ)

 

Norfolk

The Kentuckians, Luke Brown - Tiny Smith drew Rip Hawk - Swede Hanson

 

August 1966

Nebraska Championship Ratings

World's Heavyweight Champion

Mad Dog Vachon

 

1. Verne Gagne

2. Dale Lewis

3. Luke Brown

4. Tim Woods

5. Tiny Smith

6. Ron Reed

7. Stan Pulaski

8. Jack Pesek

9. Pat O'Conner

10. Tiny Mills

 

World's Tag Team Champions

The Bruiser - The Crusher

 

1. Dale Lewis - Harley Race

2. Luke Brown - Tim Woods

3. Verne Gagne - Wilbur Snyder

4. Tiny Mills - Jose Quintero

5. Alex Perez - Frankie Hester

 

August 1, 1966 KETV Studios

Luke Brown - Tim Woods def Jose Quintero - Tiny Mills

Harley Race - Dale Lewis def Marvin Knapp - Frankie Hester

 

August 13, 1966 Omaha Civic Auditorium

Harley Race - Dale Lewis def Luke Brown - Tim Woods

Jake Smith def Tiny Mills

Ron Reed def "Bulldog" Dan Plechas

Larry "Pretty Boy" Hennig def Carlos Colon

 

September 10, 1966 Omaha

"The Bruiser" - "The Crusher" vs.The Kentuckians Luke Brown - Jake Smith

Dale Lewis vs. Doug Gilbert

"Handsome" Harley Race vs. Ron Reed

Tim "Mr. Wrestling" Woods vs. Stan Pulaski

 

October 20, 1966 Omaha

Billy "Red Cloud" def. "Iron Mike" DiBiase (disq.)

Luke Brown def. The Avenger

Chris "The Body" Tolos def. Woody Farmer

Reggie Parks def. Mike York

Frank Lane drew Pampero Firpo

 

October 26, 1966 Omaha

"Cowboy Bob" Ellis def. "Iron Mike" DiBiase

The Avenger def. Luke Brown

Reggie Parks - Woody Farmer def. Chris "The Body" Tolos - Big Bob Geigel

Billy Red Cloud drew Bob Brown

 

October 29, 1966 Omaha

"Mad Dog" Vachone vs. Dale Lewis

The Kentuckians Luke Brown - Jake Smith vs. Stan Pulaski - Luke Graham

Time "Mr. Wrestling" Woods vs. Haru Sasaki

Lee "Bulldog" Henning vs. Ron Reed

 

December 10, 1966 Omaha

Ron Reed vs. Dale Lewis

Little Beaver - The Jamaica Kid vs. Sky Low Low - "Irish Jackie"

The Kentuckians Luke Brown - Jake Smith vs. "Handsome" Harley Race - Stan Pulaski

Tim "Mr. Wrestling" Woods vs. Tor Kamata

 

1967

Japan Tour

 

January 5, 1967 OSAKA

Luke Brown & Jake Smith def Masao Kimura & Mr. Suzuki

 

January 6, 1967 OSAKA

Luke Brown & Jake Smith DQ Hiro Matsuda & Antonio Inoki

Hiro Matsuda & Antonio Inoki RETAINED NWA WORLD TAG TEAM TITLE.

 

January 7, 1967 IWAKUNI

Luke Brown & Eddie Graham drew Hiro Matsuda & Antonio Inoki

 

January 9, 1967 KUMAMOTO

Masanori Saito def Luke Brown

 

January 10, 1967 FUKUOKA

Masao Kimura & Mr. Suzuki def Luke Brown & Jake Smith

 

January 11, 1967 KURE

Takasakiyama & Mr. Suzuki def Luke Brown

HANDICAP MATCH

 

January 12, 1967 HIROSHIMA

Masanori Saito & Mr. Suzuki def Luke Brown & Jake Smith

 

January 13, 1967 KUDAMATSU

Luke Brown & Jake Smith & Danny Hodge def. Matsuda, Inoki & Kimura

 

January 14, 1967 NAGOYA

Masao Kimura & Mr. Suzuki def Luke Brown & Jake Smith

 

January 16, 1967 TOYOHASHI

Luke Brown & Eddie Graham def Hiro Matsuda & Antonio Inoki

 

January 18, 1967 TOKYO

Masao Kimura & Mr. Suzuki def Luke Brown & Jake Smith

 

January 21, 1967 KURIHAMA ???

 

January 22, 1967 KOSHIGAYA

Luke Brown def Masao Kimura

 

January 23, 1967 FUKUSHIMA

Luke Brown & Danny Hodge def Hiro Matsuda & Antonio Inoki

 

January 24, 1967 UTSUNOMIYA

Luke Brown & Jake Smith def Hiro Matsuda & Antonio Inoki (DQ)

Hiro Matsuda & Antonio Inoki RETAINED NWA WORLD TAG TEAM TITLE.

 

January 25, 1967 MITO

Luke Brown def SAITO (DQ)

 

January 26, 1967 TOKYO

Luke Brown & Danny Hodge def Antonio Inoki & Masamori Saito

 

January 29, 1967 TAKASAKI

Luke Brown def Masanori Saito

 

January 30, 1967 YOKOHAMA

Masanori Saito & Mr. Suzuki def Luke Brown & Jake Smith

 

January 31, 1967 SENDAI

Luke Brown & Jake Smith def Hiro Matsuda & Mr. Suzuki

 

Roanoke

Bull Ramos drew Jerry London

Larry Hamilton def Chief Little Eagle

Luther Lindsey def Pedro Godoy

The Infernos def Nelson Royal - Amazing Zuma

The Kentuckians, Jake Smith - Luke Brown def Gene - Lars Anderson (DQ)

 

Charlotte

Pampero Firpo def Dennis Hall

The Kentuckians, Jake Smith - Luke Brown def Rip Hawk - Swede Hanson

Larry Hamilton def Johnny Weaver

The Infernos defAldo Bogni - Bronco Lubich

 

May 8, 1967 Park Center (Charlotte)

 

May 15, 1967 Park Center (Charlotte)

 

August 1, 1967 Park Center (Charlotte)

The Kentuckians, Jake Smith - Luke Brown drew The Infernos (dispute over 3rd fall)

 

August 7, 1967 Park Center (Charlotte)

Les Thatcher def Tony Romano

Luther Lindsey def Gene Dundee

Klondike Bill - Greg Peterson def Missouri Mauler - Pampero Firpo

The Kentuckians, Jake Smith - Luke Brown def The Infernos (DQ)

 

Official Wrestling Ratings December 1967

Wrestling Revue

Tag Teams

 

1. Scott Brothers

2. Larry Hennig - Harley Race

3. Crusher - Bruiser

4. Geigle- Brown

5. Rip Hawk - Swede Hanson

6. Pugliese - Arion

7. Devil's Duo

8. Weaver - Becker

9. The Volkoffs

10. The Kangaroos

11. The Assassins

12. Fargo - Rossi

13. The Kentuckians, Jake Smith - Luke Brown

 

 

December 9, 1967 Minneapolis, Minnesota (TV)

Hard Boiled Haggerty - Harley Race def George Gadaski - Kenny Jay

Bill Watts def Mark Starr

Verne Gagne def Eric the Red

Dr. X def Jim Sails

Luke Brown def Kenny Yates

 

December 9, 1967, Minneapolis, Minnesota (att. 3,240)

Professor Druk drew Mark Starr

Eddie Sharkey def Kenny Jay

(Handicap) Luke Brown def Blackjack Daniels - Big K

Dr. X def Rene Goulet

Verne Gagne - Bill Watts vs. Harley Race - Hard Boiled Haggerty (DDQ)

 

December 17, 1967 St. Paul, Minnesota

Eddie Sharkey def Steve Druk

Rene Goulet def Chris Markoff (DQ)

Luke Brown def Bill Green

Harley Race def Bob Geigel

Dr. X def Igor Vodik

Mitsu Arakawa - Mr. Moto def Bill Watts - Rock Rogowski

 

December 23, 1967 Minneapolis, Minnesota (TV)

Verne Gagne def Kenny Yates

Dr. X def Mark Starr

Bill Watts - Rock Rogowski def Big K - Tuffy Truesdale

Luke Brown def George Gadaski

Rene Goulet def Kenny Jay

 

December 25, 1967, Minneapolis, Minnesota (att. 3,168)

Eddie Sharkey def Mark Starr

Rock Rogowski def Blackjack Daniels

Luke Brown def Big K

Harley Race def Rene Goulet

Bill Watts def Chris Markoff

Dr. X def Johnny Powers

Bill Watts won an 11 Man Battle Royal.

 

December 29, 1967 St. Paul, Minnesota (att. 1,479)

Igor Vodik def Steve Druk

Luke Brown def Blackjack Daniels

Rene Goulet drew Baron von Raschke

Bill Watts - Rock Rogowski def Hard Boiled Haggerty - Harley Race (DQ)

 

December 30, 1967 Minneapolis, Minnesota(TV)

Verne Gagne def Eric the Red

Dr. X def Bob Boyer

Bill Watts def Mark Starr

Hard Boiled Haggerty - Harley Race def George Gadaski and Kenny Jay

Luke Brown def Kenny Yates

Rene Goulet def Steve Druk

(Midgets) Little Beaver - Cowboy Bradley def Sky Low Low - Jack Cassidy

 

1968

 

Fairmont, Minnesota: January 5, 1968 (att. 600+)

Mark Starr drew George Gadaski

Harley Race def Rene Goulet

Dr. X def Luke Brown

 

Minneapolis, Minnesota (TV): January 6, 1968

Verne Gagne def Bob Boyer

Luke Brown def Mark Starr

Dr. X def Kenny Yates (Bill Watts pulled the mask off of Dr. X)

 

Minneapolis, Minnesota: January 6, 1968 (att. 2,794)

Mark Starr drew Kenny Jay

Rock Rogowski def Steve Druk

Rene Goulet def Bob Boyer

Harley Race def Luke Brown (DQ)

Bill Watts def Dr. X

 

Minneapolis, Minnesota (TV): January 13, 1968

Dr. X def Kenny Jay

Igor Vodik - Luke Brown def Kenny Yates - Mark Starr

Bill Watts def Steve Druk

Mad Dog Vachon def George Gadaski

Hard Boiled Haggerty def Mark Starr

 

Minneapolis, Minnesota: January 13, 1968

Rene Goulet def Mark Starr

Luke Brown def George Gadaski

Harley Race def Rock Rogowski

Verne Gagne def Hard Boiled Haggerty (RD)

Bill Watts - Igor Vodik def Dr. X - Mad Dog Vachon

 

Minneapolis, Minnesota (TV): January 20, 1968

Luke Brown def Steve Tuck

Hard Boiled Haggerty - Harley Race def Rene Goulet - Kenny Yates

Bill Watts def Stan Thornton

Dr. X def George Gadaski

 

St. Paul, Minnesota: January 21, 1968 (att.4,463)

Mark Starr def Kenny Jay

Rock Rogowski def Steve Druk

Mad Dog Vachon def Rene Goulet

Luke Brown - Bill Watts def Hard Boiled Haggerty - Harley Race (Watts replaced

Igor after the first fall)

(Dr. X will unmask if pinned twice) Bill Watts def Dr. X (DQ)

 

Minneapolis, Minnesota: January 27, 1968

Kenny Jay def Crazy Legs Hirsch

Bob Boyer def Mark Starr

Rene Goulet def Steve Druk

Mad Dog Vachon def Joe Scarpello

Bill Watts - Luke Brown def Hard Boiled Haggerty - Harley Race (DQ)

 

Milwaukee, Wisconsin: February 3, 1968 (att. 4,278)

Cowboy Bill Watts def Dr. X

Igor Vodik def Harley Race

Mad Dog Vachon def Rene Goulet

Luke Brown def George Gadaski

Bob Ramstead def Kenny Jay

 

Madelia, February 8, 1968

Dr. X beat Luke Brown

 

Minneapolis, Minnesota (TV), February 10, 1968

Verne Gagne def Guy Taylor

Mad Dog Vachon - Dr. X def Eddie Sharkey - Kenny Jay

Bill Watts def Mark Starr

Luke Brown def Kenny Yates

Dutch Savage def George Gadaski

 

Minneapolis, Minnesota: February 10, 1968 (att. 7,524)

Kenny Jay def Guy Taylor

Rene Goulet - Eddie Sharkey def Mark Starr - George Gadaski

Mad Dog Vachon drew Bill Watts (DDQ)

Dr. X def Luke Brown

Verne Gagne def Harley Race

 

St. Paul, Minnesota: February 17, 1968 (att. 3,426)

Rene Goulet def Bill Kochian

Eddie Sharkey drew Mark Starr

Mad Dog Vachon def Rock Rogowski

Luke Brown - Igor Vodik def Hard Boiled Haggerty - Dutch Savage

(Dr. X will unmask if pinned twice) Bill Watts def Dr. X (one fall)

 

Minneapolis, Minnesota: February 24, 1968

Joe Scarpello def Bob Boyer

Rock Rogowski def Rene Goulet

Igor Vodik - Luke Brown def Mad Dog Vachon -Dutch Savage

Bill Watts vs. Dr. X (NC)

Verne Gagne def Hard Boiled Haggerty (DQ)

 

Milwaukee, Wisconsin: February 23, 1968 (att. 3,890)

Mad Dog Vachon - Dr. X def Cowboy Bill Watts - Igor Vodik (DQ)

Luke Brown def Hard Boiled Haggerty

(Midgets) Cowboy Bradley - Joey Russell def Fuzzy Cupid -Frenchy Lamonte

Dutch Savage def Rene Goulet

 

Spooner, WI: February 27, 1968

Dr. X beat Luke Brown

 

Minneapolis, Minnesota (TV): March 2, 1968

Igor Vodik - Luke Brown def Al Spangler - Bill Kochian

Dr. X def Mark Starr

Bill Watts def Johnny Carr

Dutch Savage def Kenny Jay

Hard Boiled Haggerty drew George Gadaski (time ranout)

 

St. Paul, Minnesota: March 2, 1968

Rene Goulet def Mark Starr

Rock Rogowski def Eddie Sharkey

Dutch Savage def Joe Scarpello

Hard Boiled Haggerty drew Bill Watts

Luke Brown - Igor Vodik def Dr. X - Mad Dog Vachon

 

Marshall, MN: March 7, 1968

Dr. X beat Luke Brown

 

Minneapolis, Minnesota (TV): March 9, 1968

Mad Dog Vachon def Frankie Hester

Bill Watts def Kenny Jay

Verne Gagne def Kenny Yates (match stopped when Dr. X interfered)

Luke Brown def Johnny Carr

Dutch Savage def Mark Starr

 

St. Paul, Minnesota: March 9, 1968

Eddie Sharkey def Johnny Carr

(Girls) Princess Little Cloud def Mars Monroe

Rock Rogowski def Big K

Dr. X def Luke Brown (DQ)

 

Thief River Falls: March 14, 1968

Dr. X vs. Luke Brown

 

Minneapolis, Minnesota (TV): March 16,1968

Luke Brown - Igor Vodik def Kenny Yates - ??

Dr. X def Kenny Jay

Rock Rogowski drew Dutch Savage

 

Milwaukee, Wisconsin: March 16, 1968 (at Eagles Club, att. 2,531)

Mad Dog Vachon - Dr. X def Verne Gagne - Wilbur Snyder

Cowboy Bill Watts def Moose Cholak

Luke Brown def Big K

Bob Ramstead drew Mark Starr

 

Virginia, MN: March 19, 1968

Dr. X vs. Luke Brown

 

McGregor: March 27, 1968

Dr. X vs. Luke Brown

 

Bloomington, Minnesota: March 30, 1968 (att. 9.923)

Eddie Sharkey def Mark Starr

Mad Dog Vachon drew Pat O'Connor

(Girls) Princess Little Cloud def Mars Monroe

(Midgets) Irish Jackie - Sonny Boy Cassidy def Sky Low Low - Little Brutus

Mitsu Arakawa - Mr. Moto def Luke Brown - Igor Vodik

Verne Gagne def Dr. X (DQ)

Hard Boiled Haggerty - Dutch Savage - Larry Hennig def Bill Watts - Rock Rogowski - Rene Goulet

 

St. Paul, Minnesota: April 6, 1968 (att. 3,473)

Rene Goulet def Billy Goelz

Princess Little Cloud won a 7 Girl Battle Royal (others included Fifi LaRue, Jean Lane, Mars Monroe, Carmen Monge, Jean Antone - Betty Nicolli)

Igor Vodik def Bob Ramstad (sub for Mad Dog Vachon)

Bill Watts - Luke Brown def Larry Hennig - Dutch Savage

Dr. X def Hard Boiled Haggerty

 

Milwaukee, Wisconsin: April 13, 1968 (att. 3,403)

(WTM) Verne Gagne def Mad Dog Vachon (DQ)

Larry Hennig - Harley Race def Rene Goulet - Luke Brown

(Girls) Princess Little Cloud def Mars Monroe

Johnny Kace drew Santiago Acosta

 

Minneapolis, Minnesota (TV): April 13, 1968

Larry Hennig def Phil Christy

Mad Dog Vachon def Bob Sabre

(Handicap) Luke Brown def Bill Kochian and Steve Tuck

Dr. X def Eric the Red

Igor Vodik def Al Spangler

Eddie Sharkey def Kenny Jay

 

Moline, IL: April 16, 1968

Larry Hennig - Harley Race beat Cowboy Bill Watts - Luke Brown

 

Duluth, MN: April 23, 1968

Larry Hennig - Harley Race beat Cowboy Bill Watts - Luke Brown

 

Minneapolis, Minnesota: April 21, 1968

Eddie Sharkey def Bob Kappel

Big K def Rene Goulet

Larry Hennig - Harley Race def Bill Watts - Luke Brown

Mad Dog Vachon def Igor Vodik (DQ)

Dutch Savage vs. Dr. X (NC)

 

Oxford Junction: April 25, 1968

Luke Brown beat Larry Hennig

 

St. Paul, Minnesota: April 27, 1968 (att. 2,222)

Bob Ramstad drew Rene Goulet

Larry Hennig def Tiny Mills

Mad Dog Vachon drew Luke Brown

Dutch Savage def Dr. X

 

Milwaukee, Wisconsin: May 4, 1968

Cowboy Bill Watts - Luke Brown vs. Larry Hennig - Harley Race (NC)

Mad Dog Vachon def Igor Vodik

Dale Lewis def Tiny Mills

Bob Ramstead drew Jack Wilson

 

Minneapolis, Minnesota (TV): May 11, 1968

Larry Hennig - Harley Race def Rene Goulet - Bob Boyer

Bill Watts def Jim Diamond

Dr. X def Buddy James

Dutch Savage def Kenny Jay

Luke Brown def Kenny Yates

 

St. Paul, Minnesota: May 11, 1968 (att. 6,978)

Luke Brown def Big K

Bob Boyer drew Bob Ramstad

Dr. X def Dutch Savage

Igor Vodik def Mad Dog Vachon (DQ)

Larry Hennig - Harley Race def Verne Gagne - Bill Watts

 

Duluth, MN: May 15, 1968

Luke Brown beat Larry Hennig by DQ

 

Minneapolis, Minnesota (TV): May 18, 1968

Dutch Savage def Kenny Yates

Dr. X def Johnny War Eagle

Verne Gagne def Kenny Jay

Harley Race def Bob Ramstad

Luke Brown def Steve Tuck - Bill Kochian

Princess Little Cloud - Donna Christanello drew Bette Boucher - Toni Rose (time ran out)

 

Milwaukee, Wisconsin: May 24, 1968 (att. 3,671)

Harley Race def Cowboy Bill Watts (DQ)

Dick the Bruiser def Larry Hennig

Dutch Savage def Rene Goulet

Luke Brown def Big K

Bob Ramstead drew Johnny Kace

 

Minneapolis, Minnesota (TV): May 25, 1968

Larry Hennig - Harley Race def Rene Goulet - Edwards

Bill Watts def Eduardo LaClure

Dr. X def Kenny Jay

Luke Brown def Kenny Yates

 

Davenport: May 27, 1968

Larry Hennig beat Luke Brown

 

Fargo: May 28, 1968

Luke Brown - Rene Goulet vs. Larry Hennig - Harley Race

 

St. Paul, Minnesota: May 29, 1968

Kenny Jay drew Kenny Yates

Big K def Bob Ramstad

Dutch Savage def Rock Rogowski

Larry Hennig def Rene Goulet

Harley Race def Bill Watts (DQ)

Verne Gagne def Luke Brown

 

Minneapolis, Minnesota: June 8, 1968

Rene Goulet drew Rock Rogowski

Dutch Savage def Big K

Luke Brown def Mike DiBiase

Bill Watts - Wilbur Snyder def Dr. X - Harley Race

Verne Gagne def Larry Hennig (DQ)

 

Milwaukee, Wisconsin: June 22, 1968 (att. 2,875)

Cowboy Bill Watts def Harley Race

Dutch Savage def Dr. X (DQ, 2/3)

Luke Brown def Larry Hennig

Man Mountain Mike def Big K

Rene Goulet def Frankie Laine

 

Minneapolis, Minnesota (TV): July 6, 1968

Bill Watts def Chuck Edwards

Harley Race def Kenny Jay

The Crusher def Jim Sails

Dr. X def Eric the Red

Luke Brown def Bob Sabre

Mad Dog Vachon def Phil Christy

 

Minneapolis, Minnesota (TV): August 3, 1968

Dr. X def Bill Cody

The Crusher def Mike Spangler

Verne Gagne def Bill Kochian

Luke Brown def Steve Tuck

Bill Watts def Bob Sabre

 

Bloomington, Minnesota: August 17, 1968 (att. 8,970)

Cowboy Frankie Laine def Roberto Pico

Chris Markoff drew Luke Brown

(Midgets) Cowboy Lang - Pee Wee Wilson def Little Bruiser - The Mighty Atom

Wilbur Snyder def Dutch Savage

Larry Hennig - Harley Race def The Crusher - Lord Littlebrook

(WTM) Dr. X def Verne Gagne (DQ)

 

Clinton, IA: September 3, 1968

Luke Brown vs. Dr. X

 

Duluth: September 11, 1968

Luke Brown - Cowboy Bill Watts vs. Larry Hennig - Harley Race

 

Minneapolis, Minnesota (TV): September 21, 1968

Luke Brown def Bob Sabre

Billy Red Lyons - Cowboy Frankie Laine def Larry Hennig - Harley Race (one fall)

The Crusher def Tiger Malloy

Dr. X def Bob Lewis

 

St. Paul, Minnesota: September 21, 1968 (att. 5,001)

Chris Markoff def Mike Bowyer

Luke Brown def Blackjack Daniels

Igor Vodik def Big K

(Handicap One man handcuffed to ring post at all times)

The Crusher def Larry Hennig - Harley Race

Billy Red Lyons def Dr. X

 

Minneapolis, Minnesota: September 28, 1968 (att. 3,917)

Ivan Kalmikoff def Kenny Jay

Joe Scarpello def Blackjack Daniels

(Handicap) Luke Brown def Steve Druk - Kenny Yates

Billy Red Lyons - Cowboy Frankie Laine def Mitsu Arakawa - Mr. Moto (DQ)

(WTM) Verne Gagne def Igor Vodik

 

Milwaukee, Wisconsin: October 3, 1968 (att. 3,377)

The Crusher - Verne Gagne - Cowboy Bill Watts def Larry Hennig - Harley Race - Dr. X

Chris Markoff def Luke Brown

Billy Red Lyons def Angelo Poffo

Frankie Laine def Big K

 

October 9, Omaha Civic Auditorium

Billy Red Cloud drew Bob Geigel

Woody Farmer - Reg Parks def Chris Tolos - The Viking

Luke Brown KO The Avenger in 9th Round of boxing match

Iron Mike DiBiase def Verne Gagne DQ (Chris Tolos interfered)

 

Minneapolis, Minnesota: October 12, 1968 (att. 4,368)

Luke Brown def Steve Tuck

Pampero Firpo def Mike Bowyer

Cowboy Frankie Laine def Blackjack Daniels

Mike Riker def Kenny Jay

The Crusher def Larry Hennig

Billy Red Lyons def Dr. X

 

November 11, KETV

Chris Tolos def Frank Marconi

Iron Mike DiBiase def Woody Farmer (DQ) (Chris Tolos interfered)

Luke Brown drew Ken Yates

Billy Red Cloud drew Krusher Kowalski

 

Omaha Civic Auditorium, November 16, 1968

Reg Parks vs. Joe Scarpello

Billy Red Cloud vs. Baron Von Heisinger

Luke Brown vs. Krusher Kowalski

Woody Farmer vs. The Avenger

Chris Tolos vs. Iron Mike DiBiase with Joe Louis as referee

 

Minneapolis, Minnesota: November 28, 1968 (att. 6,722)

Mike Riker def Cowboy Frankie Laine

Lars Anderson def Blackjack Daniels

Larry Hennig drew Billy Red Lyons

Pampero Firpo def Luke Brown

Bill Watts def Harley Race

Dr. X def The Crusher

 

Milwaukee, Wisconsin: November 30, 1968 (at Eagles Club, att. 2,845)

The Crusher def Mitsu Arakawa

Dr. X drew Billy Red Lyons

Cowboy Bill Watts def Harley Race

Pampero Firpo def Luke Brown

Lars Anderson def Frankie Laine

 

St. Paul, Minnesota: December 7, 1968 (att. 3,504)

Mike Riker def George Gadaski

Big K def Kenny Yates

Chris Markoff def Cowboy Frankie Laine

Larry Hennig - Harley Race - Lars Anderson def Bill Watts - Luke Brown - Billy Red Lyons

The Crusher drew Pampero Firpo (NC)

 

Minneapolis, Minnesota: December 14, 1968

Mike Riker def Mark Starr

Luke Brown def Blackjack Daniels

Bill Watts def Chris Markoff

Larry Hennig - Lars Anderson def Billy Red Lyons - Cowboy Frankie Laine

The Crusher def Pampero Firpo

Victor the Bear def Dr. X

 

1969

 

Milwaukee, Wisconsin: January 17, 1969 (att. 4,859)

(WTM) Verne Gagne def Dr. X (DQ)

Mad Dog - Butcher Vachon def Cowboy Bill Watts - Billy Red Lyons

Pampero Firpo def Chris Markoff

Lars Anderson def Luke Brown

Mike Riker def Mike Bowyer

 

Minneapolis, Minnesota: January 20, 1969

Bill Watts - Luke Brown vs. Mad Dog - Butcher Vachon

Chris Markoff vs. Pampero Firpo

Kenny Jay vs. Mike Riker

 

St. Paul, Minnesota: January 26, 1969

Pampero Firpo def Dr. X

Verne Gagne def Mitsu Arakawa

Mad Dog - Butcher Vachon def Bill Watts - Billy Red Lyons

Larry Hennig def Luke Brown

Lars Anderson def Joe Scarpello

 

Milwaukee, Wisconsin: February ??, 1969 (att. 5,800 sellout)

(WTM) Verne Gagne def Mad Dog Vachon

Lars Anderson def Cowboy Bill Watts Larry Hennig drew Rene Goulet

Butcher Vachon def Luke Brown

Billy Red Lyons def Mitsu Arakawa

 

Minneapolis, Minnesota: February 8, 1969

Rene Goulet def Mike Bowyer

Billy Red Lyons def Mike Riker

Pampero Firpo def Blackjack Daniels

Dr. X def Luke Brown

Bill Watts drew Lars Anderson (DDQ)

Mad Dog - Butcher Vachon def The Crusher

 

St. Paul, Minnesota: March 8, 1969

The Crusher def Butcher Vachon (DQ)

Bill Watts drew Lars Anderson (NC)

Mad Dog Vachon def Pampero Firpo

Larry Hennig def Luke Brown

Billy Red Lyons def Mike Riker

Rene Goulet def Kenny Jay

 

Fargo: March 12, 1969

Luke Brown - Billy Red Lyons - Cowboy Bill Watts vs. Dr. X - Mad Dog Vachon - Butcher Vachon

 

Mound, Minnesota: May 3, 1969

(Midgets) Jamaica Kid vs. Cowboy Bradley

Luke Brown vs. Big K

Billy Red Lyons vs. Lars Anderson

Red Bastien vs. Butcher Vachon

 

Minneapolis, Minnesota: July 12, 1969

Rene Goulet def Leroy "Crazy Legs" Hirsch

Steve Druk def Bill Cody

Luke Brown def Blackjack Daniels

Frank - Jack Dillinger def Billy Red Lyons - Red Bastien

Larry Hennig vs. Dr. X (COR)

 

Duluth: July 22, 1969

Luke Brown drew with Dr. X

 

Minneapolis, Minnesota: August 30, 1969

Blackjack Daniels def Jim Valen (aka Jim Valiant)

Billy Red Lyons def Bruce Kirk

Luke Brown def George Grant

Red Bastien vs. Steve Druk (NC)

Bill Watts def Larry Hennig

Verne Gagne def Dr. X

 

St. Paul, Minnesota: December 6, 1969

Bob Brunell drew Bruce Kirk

Pepper Gomez def Larry Hennig (DQ)

Hard Boiled Haggerty def Luke Brown

Ed Carpentier def Luke Graham

Bill Watts def Dr. X

Mad Dog - Butcher Vachon def Billy Red Lyons - Red Bastien (one fall only)

 

Milwaukee, Wisconsin: December 19, 1969 (att. 5,182)

(WTTTM) Billy Red Lyons - Red Bastien def Mad Dog - Butcher Vachon

Blackjack Lanza def Cowboy Bill Watts

Dr. X def Luke Brown

Pepper Gomez def Bruce Kirk

Crazy Luke Graham def Buddy Smith

 

Minneapolis, Minnesota: December 27, 1969

Bob Brunell drew Kenny Jay

Luke Graham def Bruce Kirk

Butcher Vachon def Luke Brown

Red Bastien - Billy Red Lyons - Pepper Gomez def Larry Hennig - Harley Race - Lars Anderson

Dr. X def Hard Boiled Haggerty

 

1970

 

Official Wrestling Ratings

Wrestling Revue March 1970

Tag Teams

 

1. The Scott Brothers

2. Tanaka & Arakawa

3. Crusher & Bruiser

4. The Vachon's

5. The Spoilers

6. Patterson & Gladiator

7. The Chain Gang

8. The Redheads

9. Mayne & Borne

10. Rip Hawk - Swede Hanson

11. The Funks

12. Rossi & Brown

13. Maivia & Pepper Gomez

14. The Von Steigers

15. Torres Brothers

16. Weaver & Becker

17. The Rougeaus

18. The Assassins

19. Roy & Lou Klein

20. O'Conner & Snyder

21. The Sicilians

22. Ellis & Pulaski

23. Dutch Savage & Luke Brown

 

Heavyweights

1. Bruno Sammartino

2. Verne Gagne

3. Bobo Brazil

4. Dory Funk Jr.

5. Fritz Von Erich

6. Eduard Carpentier

7. Ray Stevens

8. Gene Kiniski

30. Luke Brown

 

March

 

Kansas City

K.O. Cox - Jack Armstrong def Tommy Martin - Jose Quenterio

The Viking def Masao Komura

Ox Baker - Luke Brown def Stan Pulaski - Danny Littly Bear

Dick the Bruiser - Richard Moody def Tarzan Tyler - Gentleman X

 

Cedar Rapids

Ronnie Etchinson def Johnny Kace

Danny Littly Bear def Mark Starr

Luke Brown - Ronnie Etchinson def Masao Komura - Johnny Kace

The Viking def K.O. Cox

 

Omaha

Stan Pulaski def Chico Ortega

Jack Pesek def Bobby Paul

Tarzan Tyler def John Lee

Luke Brown def Jose Quintero

 

July 26

Luke Brown def Dick Murdock

 

Milwaukee, Wisconsin: August 22, 1970 (MilwaukeeArena, att. 6,854)

(WTTTM) Pepper Gomez - Red Bastien def Mad Dog - Butcher Vachon (DQ)

Blackjack Lanza def Dr. X (unmasked as Bruce Marshall aka Dick Beyer)

Bob Windham def Luke Brown

Igor Vodik def Frank Hickey

Billy Howard def Angel Rivera

 

1971

Japan Tour

January 4, 1971 TOKYO

Giant Baba def Luke Brown

 

January 6, 1971 KAWASAKI

Giant Baba & Kintaro Oki def Luke Brown & Bill Dromo

 

January 7, 1971 OSAKA

Giant Baba & Antonio Inoki def Luke Brown & The Stomper

 

January 9, 1971 TOKYO

Antonio Inoki & Kintaro Oki & Kantaro Hoshino def Luke Brown & The Stomper & Mitsu Arakawa

 

January 11, 1971 MATSUYAMA

Giant Baba & Antonio Inoki & Michiaki Yoshimura def Luke Brown & The Stomper & Ricky Hunter

 

January 12, 1971 TOKUSHIMA

Giant Baba & Antonio Inoki def Luke Brown & Bill Dromo

 

January 13, 1971 KOCHI

Giant Baba & Antonio Inoki def Luke Brown & The Stomper

 

January 15, 1971 TOKUYAMA

Giant Baba & Great Kojika def Luke Brown & Ricky Hunter

 

January 17, 1971 URESHINO

Giant Baba & Antonio Inoki def Luke Brown & The Stomper

 

January 18, 1971 SHIMABARA

Antonio Inoki & Kintaro Oki def Luke Brown & Bill Dromo

 

January 19, 1971 NAGASAKI

Giant Baba & Antonio Inoki & Great Kojika def Luke Brown & The Stomper & Ricky Hunter

 

January 21, 1971 OHITA

Kintaro Oki def Luke Brown (DQ)

 

January 22, 1971 MIYAKONOJOU

Great Kojika def Luke Brown

 

January 23, 1971 KANOYA

Giant Baba & Michiaki Yoshimura & Kintaro Oki def Luke Brown & The Stomper & Ricky Hunter

 

January 29, 1971 TOKYO

Giant Baba & Antonio Inoki def Luke Brown & The Stomper

 

January 30, 1971 NAGOYA

Kintaro Oki def Luke Brown

 

January 31, 1971 NISHIO

Giant Baba & Great Kojika def Luke Brown & The Stomper

 

February 2, 1971 HIROSHIMA

Kotetsu Yamamoto def Luke Brown

 

February 4, 1971 TOKYO

Giant Baba, Kintaro Oki & Great Kojika def Luke Brown & Ricky Hunter & Bill Dromo

 

February 5, 1971 TOKYO

Kintaro Oki def Luke Brown

 

February 6, 1971 FUJI

Giant Baba & Antonio Inoki & Kintaro Oki def Luke Brown & The Stomper & Ronnie Garvin

(THE STOMPER wrestled in the US as The Mongolian Stomper. OKI is the Japanese name of Kim Il from Korea.)

 

 

November 29, 1971 North Side Coliseum, Fort Worth

Jose Lothario def Sabu Singh

Joe Blanchard drew Luke Brown

Bronco Lubich def Joe Dusek

Dean Ho def The Spoiler (Captain's Match)

Johnny Valentine - The Spoiler - Thunderbolt Patterson def Wahoo McDaniel - Dean Ho - Buddy Wolfe

 

December 6, 1971 North Side Coliseum, Ft. Worth

Fritz Von Erich - Wahoo McDaniel vs. Johnny Valentine - Thunderbolt Patterson

Buddy Wolfe vs. The Spoiler

Jose Lothario vs. Joe Blanchard

Dean Ho - Luke Brown vs. Joe Dusek - Tony Gonzales